Kirtsaeng v. John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 133 S. Ct. 1351 (2013) (Breyer; Kagan, concurring; Ginsburg, dissenting). For a slip opinion, click here.Kirtsaeng03192013
[…] First sale unquestionably applies when the owner makes and sells a copy in the United States. Less clear is whether it applies when the owner makes and sells (or authorizes others to make and sell) copies in another country, especially if the owner indicates that the copies shall not be exported to the United States.
In Kirtsaeng, a Court majority, in an opinion by Justice Breyer, held that “the `first sale’ doctrine applies to copies of a copyrighted work lawfully made abroad.” The holding was based on the Court’s construction of three provisions of the Copyright Act. Section 602(a)(1) provides: “Importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies or phonorecords of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies or phonorecords under section 106, actionable under section 501.” In turn, Section 106(3) grants a copyright owner the exclusive right “to distribute copies . . . of the copyrighted work to the public by sale or other transfer of ownership.”